Past Presentations

2017 Presentations

 

May

Streaming presentation - Anthony Tse of Galaxy Resources
Download PDF of this presentation
Downloadable PDF presentation - Mike Young of Vimy Resources

April

Streaming presentation - Nick Holland of Gold Fields Limited
Download PDF of this presentation

February 23

Streaming presentation - David Southam of Western Areas
Download PDF of this presentation
Streaming presentation - Peter Bradford of Independence Group
Download PDF of this presentation
Streaming presentation - Lawrie Conway of Evolution Mining
Download PDF of this presentation
John Welborn of Resolute Mining - download PDF of this presentation
Streaming presentation - Raeligh Finlayson of Saracen Minerals
Download PDF of this presentation
Streaming presentation - Shaun Day of Northern Star Resources
Download PDF of this presentation

February

Streaming presentation - Bob Vassie of St Barbara Limited
Download PDF of this presentation

2016 Presentations

 

December

Streaming presentation - Paul Flynn of Whitehaven Coal
Download PDF of this presentation
Streaming presentation - John Richards of the Bloomfield Group
Download PDF of this presentation

November

Streaming presentation - Ian Murray of Gold River Resources
Download PDF of this presentation

October

Streaming presentation - Peter Harold of Panoramic Resources
Download PDF of this presentation
Streaming presentation - Ron Heeks of GeoPacific Resources
Download PDF of this presentation

September

Streaming presentation - Karl Simich of Sandfire Resources
Download PDF of this presentation

August

Streaming presentation - Ken Brinsden of Pilbara Minerals
Download PDF of this presentation
Streaming presentation - Frank Poullas of Magnis Resources
Download PDF of this presentation

July

Streaming presentation - Rohan Williams of Dacian Gold
Download PDF of this presentation
Streaming presentation - Chris Giles of Havilah Resources
Download PDF of this presentation

June

Streaming presentation - Dr Ali Burston of Women in Mining
Download PDF of this presentation
Streaming presentation - Andrew Cole of OZ Minerals
Download PDF of this presentation

May

Streaming presentation - Mick Wilkes of OceanaGold
Download PDF of this presentation

April

Streaming presentation - Mark Clark of Regis Resources
Download PDF of this presentation

March

Streaming presentation - Bill Vatovec of KEPCO Australia
Download PDF of this presentation

February

Streaming presentation - Bryan Dixon of Blackham Resources
Download PDF of this presentation
Streaming presentation - Mark Bennett of S2 Resources
Download PDF of this presentation

2015 Presentations

 

December

Streaming presentation - Rina Ginehart of Roy Hill Holdings Pty Ltd
Download PDF of this presentation
Speech by Alan Jones in honour of Gina Rinehart

November

Streaming presentation - Russell Clark of Wolf Minerals
Download PDF of this presentation
Streaming presentation - Russell Clark of Wolf Minerals
Download PDF of this presentation
Streaming presentation - Craig Williams of OreCorp
Download PDF of this presentation

October

Streaming presentation - Dr Vanessa Guthrie of Toro Energy
Download PDF of this presentation

September

Streaming presentation - Jake Klein of Evolution Mining
Download PDF of this presentation

August

Streaming presentation - Jonathan Downes of Ironbark Zinc
Download PDF of this presentation
Streaming presentation - Mel Palancian of Red River Resources
Download PDF of this presentation

July

Streaming presentation - Peter Bradford, Independence Group
Download PDF of this presentation
Streaming presentation - Regina Meani
Download PDF of this presentation

June

Streaming presentation - John McGuigan, Cascade Coal
Download PDF of this presentation

Streaming presentation - Glen Lewis, Nucoal Resources
Download PDF of this presentation

May

Raleigh Finlayson, Saracen Mineral Holdings

April

Anthony Hall, Highfield Resources
Rick Anthon, Orocobre Limited

March

Rimas Kairaitis, Aurelia Metals
Susie Corlett, Pacific Road Capital Management

February

Stephen Galilee, NSW Minerals Council

2014 Presentations

 

December

Peter Cook, Metals X
Regina Meani

November

Bruce Clement, AWE Ltd
Reg Nelson, Beach Energy

October

Stefanie Loader, Northparkes Mines

September

Mick Buffier, Glencore Coal

July 31

Paul Heithersay, South Australian Department of Resources and Energy
Brenton Vanstone, Mayor of Port Pirie, South Australia

July

Paul Kehoe, Syrah Resources
Ian Chalmers, Alkane Resources

June

Allan Kelly, Doray Minerals
Hamish Collins, Aeon Metals

May

Owen Hegarty, EMR Capital

April

Eric Lilford, Atrum Coal
Andrew Lawson, Cockatoo Coal

March

Brad Marwood, Tiger Resources
Grant Worner, New Guinea Energy

February

Mark Bennett, Sirius Resources

2013 Presentations

2012 Presentations

December

December

Gavin Thomas, KingsgateKen Brinsden, Atlas Iron

November

October

Gary Stafford, PanAustMike Young, BC Iron

October

September

Matthew Gill, LionGold CorpNeville Power, Fortescue Metals

September

August

Matthew Gill, Tim Carstens, Base ResourcesDavid Paull, Aspire
Stephen Promnitz, Indochine Mining

July

August

Mark Cutifani, AngloGold Ashanti
Paul Flynn, Whitehaven Coal

June

July

Karl Simich, Sandfire Resources
Peter Harold, Panoramic Resources

May

June

Philip Hopkins, South American Ferro Metals
Darren Holden, ABM ResourcesSimon Taylor, Aguia Resources
Michael Oates, Peel Mining

April

May

Jake Klein, Evolution Mining
Craig Williams, Equinox Minerals

March

April

John Welborn, Equatorial Resources
Rick Valenta, Chesser Resources

February

March

Dominic O'Sullivan, Azimuth Resources
Nick Cerneaz, The Warren Centre
Peter Lawley, Worley Parsons
Adrian Paterson, ANSTO

February

Mark Parry, Rex Minerals

2011 Presentations

2010 Presentations

December

December

David Robb, Iluka ResourcesClive Palmer, Mineralogy

November

November

Jason Brewer, Continental CoalTrevor Sykes - Can the Global Financial Crisis Happen Again?
Jim Wall, Kimberley Metals

October

October

Bob Duffin, WPG Resources
Russell Fountain, Finders ResourcesAndrew Stocks, Iron Road Mining
John Lewins, Platinum Australia

September

September

Rohan Williams, Avoca Resources
Julie Bishop, Deputy Leader of the Opposition

August

August

Terry Burgess, Oz Minerals
Bill Turner (ex Anvil Mining)

July

July

Julian Malnic on the RSPT Mining Industry Super Tax
Gavin Thomas, Kingsgate ConsolidatedKevin Wilson, Rey Resources

June

Bryuce McFadzean, Catalpa Resources
Michael Waterhouse, The Bulolo Gold Dredging Story

June

Ken Chapple, Gold AnomalyPaul Kitto, Ampella Mining
Lee Spencer, Kula GoldScott Lowe, Blackthorn Resources

May

Darren Lee, Deloitte
Arun Kumar Jagatramka, Chairman of Gujarat NRE Minerals Limited

May

April

Wayne Hubert, Andean Resources
Professor Bob Carter, James Cook UniversityJulian Malnic, Darren Lee and Trevor Sykes - The Mining Super Tax
Julian Malnic, Chairman of Sydney Mining Club

April

March

Owen Hegarty, G-Resources
Todd Hannigan, Aston Resources

March

Paul Murphy, Ernst & YoungGlen Lewis, NuCoal Resources

February

John McGuigan, White Energy Company
Bryce Roxburgh, Exeter Resource Corporation

February

Yale Simpson, Extorre Gold MinesJohn Dow, Troy Resources

2009 Presentations

2008 Presentations

December

December

An Asian Focused HypotheticalMichael O'Keefe, Riversdale Mining
Heroic Misadventures - Ron Manners Book Launch

November

November

Professor Ian Plimer
Andrew Forrest of Fortescue Metals GroupProfessor Bruce Hebblewhite, University of NSW
Graham and Lynda Brock of the Black Dog Institute

October

October

Jake Klein, Sino Gold
Peter Reeve of Ivanhoe AustraliaAndrew Richards, Dragon Mountain
Michael Anderson of Exco Resources

September

Derek White of Enterprise ConnectChris Bonwick, Independence Group
Video Interview with Peter Reeve

August

September

Gary Stafford, PanAust
Philip Bruce of Hill End GoldInes Scotland, Citadel Resource Group
Peter van der Borgh of Cortona Resources

July

August

Brian Patterson, Felix Resources
Nick Curtis of Lynas Corporation

June

Iggy Tan of Galaxy ResourcesJacob Thamage, Botswana Delegation

July

Brad Sampson, Discovery Metals
Shaun Scott of Arrow EnergyDan O'Neill, Diamonex
David Breeze of Advent Energy

May

June

Ian Smith, MD and CEO of Newcrest Mining
Robert Gregory of Rusina Mining

April

Lange Govey of Red 5 LimitedGreg Hall, MD of Toro Energy
Johan Raadsma of CGA Mining

March

May

Rob Lord, CEO of Gloucester Coal
Kevin Watters & Mike Davies of Aquila ResourcesRob Yeates, Project Director Newcastle Coal Infrastructure Group

April

February

Benjamin Aryee, Ghana Mineral CommissionMichael Kiernan - Territory Resources
Mark Bojanjac, Adamus Resources
Mark Calderwood, Perseus Mining

March

Paul Arndt, Perilya Limited

February

Chris Davis, Energy & Minerals Australia

2007 Presentations

2006 Presentations

December

December

David Heydon of Nautilus MineralsWarwick Grigor of Monaro Mining

November

Bob Cleary of Crossland Uranium
Peter Alexander of Dominion MiningGreg Cochran of SXR Uranium One

October

November

Stewart Howe of Zinifex LimitedJeffrey Williams of Mineral Deposits Limited - Projects in Senegal, West Africa

September

Geoffrey Moore of Monto Minerals - Goondicum Project in Queensland
Andrew Munckton of Gindalbie Metals

October

Charles Schaus of Aurox ResourcesExecutive Director of PIRSA, Paul Heithersay - South Australia's Run of Discoveries

August

September

Gavin Thomas of Kingsgate ConsolidatedEmperor Mines Limited presentation

July

August

Rod Hanson of Bendigo Mining Indophil Resources NL presentation
Marc Upcroft of Price Waterhouse Coopers Climax Mining presentation

June

July

Terry Kallis of Petratherm Allegiance Mining's Tony Howland-Rose & Ian Levy
Adrian Williams of Geodynamics Mundo Minerals Ltd's John Langford
Malcolm Ward of Kuth Energy

June

May

100th Sydney Mining Club!
Alan Coutts and Lindsay Gilligan of the NSW Department of Primary Industry

May

April

Ian Holzberger of Highlands Pacific
Dr Phil Hellman and Bre-X Mark II (no presentation this month) Les Emery of Marengo Mining

March

April

Professor Malcom Richmond of Strike Resources Tony Haggarty, Managing Director of Excel Coal - Excel Riding the Coal Price Wave

February

March

Wayne McCrae of Cudeco Limited Heron Resources

January

Weda Bay
Robert Friedland of Ivanhoe Mines

February

Owen Hegarty, Oxiana MD - Oxiana - Promising and Delivering

2005 Presentations

2004 Presentations

December

December

Oscar Groeneveld, Chief Executive, Rio Tinto Aluminium CopperCo Limited Background & Strategy - Stephen Blackman, Ken Maiden & Brian Rear
Speaker's Notes

November

November

Golden Tiger Mining NL - Greg Kater
Kevin Wilson, MD Leviathan Resources & Chris Carins, MD Integra Mining - New Gold: from WA & VictoriaTianshan Goldfields Limited - Grant Thomas

October

September

Evy Hambro, London based Senior Fund Manager - Why we put US$7.0 Billion where our mouth isPeru Copper - David Lowell
Tony Palmer , CEO Newcrest Mining - Newcrest's Blue Skies...Any Clouds to ReportTawana Resources NL - Wolfgang Mark

September

Namakwa Diamonds - Karl Simich
Gerard Andersen, CEO Croesus Mining - Blueprint for Croesus Mining Mark II

August

August

DRD Australasia's Expanding Fortunes - Richard Johnson
Neil Swan, MD Lihir Gold Ltd - The Monster Builds Momentum

July

July

Excel's Hot Debut - 'Embedded Growth' Attracts - Tony Haggarty
John Borshoff - Paladin, Rise of a Global Nuclear Energy Star

June

June

The Lure of the North. Fundamentals Outweigh Risk
Noah's Rule - Sean Russo

May

Lafayette - Andrew McllwainCoal Seam Methane Hits the Investment Mainstream

May

April

Fortescue Metals Group - Andrew ForrestSmall makes it big in Queensland coal - Macarthur Coal CEO - Ken Talbot

April

March

Independence Group NL - Chris BonwickThe Rigs are Rattling in South Australia

March

January

Hon Kon Vatskalis - Top End SecretCEO's Global Mining Identity - Robert Friedland
Giants Reef Mining - RK Rae

February

Sino Gold - Jake Klein
Michelago - Greg Starr [1.3Mb]

2003 Presentations

2002 Presentations

December

December

Mining and the Outback Reflections & the Future Gympie Gold, CEO Harry Adams

November

November

WMC - CEO Andrew Michelmore - Reformation and a New WayXstrata Coal, CEO Peter Coates

October

October

Kagara Zinc - Kim Robinson & Consolidated Minerals - Michael KiernanOxiana, CEO Owen Hegarty & Pan Aust, CEO Gary Stafford

September

September

LionOre MD - Mark AshleyJubilee Mines - Kerry Harmanis, Mincor Resources - David Moore

July

August

Magnesium International - CEO Gordon GaltAnaconda Nickel - Peter Johnston

May

July

Newmont - Australian MD John Dow
Ron Manners and Trevor Sykes - Never a Dull Moment
New Asia Pacific - MD Russell Barwick
Newcrest - Tony Palmer

April

June

Centennial Coal - CEO Bob CameronTicor’s Rod Ruston, Austpac’s Mike Turbott and BeMaX’s Stephen Everett

March

May

Howard Walker, Andrew McIlwain, Keith McKay - Lion Selection, Lafayette Mining & Gallery GoldSouthern Pacific Petroleum - Campbell Anderson

February

April

MPI Mines' Managing Director Brian PhillipsMinotaur Resources - Derek Carter

March

Sino Mining - Nick Curtis

February

Kumba Resources - Con Fauconnier

2001 Presentations

December

Mount Isa Mines Ltd - Vince Gauci

November

Hellman & Schofield - Philip Hellman

September

Sons of Gwalia - Mark Cutifani

July

Jacob Rebek - The Imploding Frontiers of Exploration

June

Mike Diemar - Kingsgate's Chatree Gold - Thailand

May

Bob Besley & Jim Wall - Broken Hill Consolidated - Broken Hill Monster No. 2?

February

Ray Evans & Ian Plimer - The Greenhouse Heretics: The Case Against Taxing CO2 Emissions

2000 Presentations

December

Sun Metals - Townsville Zinc Refinery - John 'Shad' Linley

August

Trevor Sykes - The Australian Mining Hall of Fame